Who can legally officiate a wedding in Maryland?
[…] Who can legally officiate a wedding in Maryland?
Ceremonies can be performed by an official of a religious order (such as an ordained minister), the Clerk of the Circuit Court, a deputy clerk designated by the county administrative circuit court judge, a judge. See Family Law 2-406 for further detail. Maryland does not require celebrants to register with the state.
Can a friend officiate a wedding in Maryland?
Maryland Code § 2-406 Explained This law allows for people of any religious faith to self actualize their ability to officiate wedding ceremonies.
Can a family member officiate a wedding in Maryland?
According to Maryland state law, any “official of a religious order or body authorized by the rules and customs of that order or body to perform a marriage ceremony” can legally officiate a wedding.
Can notaries officiate weddings in Maryland?
Notary publics can provide services in the state that they are licensed in. They can complete your wedding documentation, and if they are licensed, they can also officiate your wedding.